United States of America v. Government of Guam et al
[…] including a permanent or temporary
injunction, restraining order, or other order
against the person responsible for a
violation of this subchapter as is necessary
to assure the full enjoyment of the rights
granted by this subchapter;
(B) may award such other relief as the court
deems appropriate, including monetary damages
to persons aggrieved; and
(C) may, to vindicate the public interest,
assess a civil penalty against the
respondent–
(i) in an amount not exceeding $50,000,
for a first violation; and
(ii) in an amount not exceeding
$100,000, for any subsequent violation.
42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1).
The Fair Housing Act’s use of the word “including” in
“such preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary
injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person
responsible for a violation” of the Fair Housing indicates that
this court is not limited to awarding the enumerated types of
relief, which include declaratory relief. 42 U.S.C.
56
§ 3614(d)(1)(A).
That does not necessarily mean, however, that
money damages are available against Guam.
Section 3614(d)(1)(B) allows this court to “award such
other relief as the court deems appropriate, including monetary
damages to persons aggrieved.”
While the Ninth Circuit has held
that compensatory damages must be awarded under § 3614(d)(1)(B)
if actual damages are proven, it has not done so in a case
against a state or territory.
See United States v. City of
Hayward, 36 F.3d 832, 839 (9th Cir. 1994).
This court therefore