United States of America v. Government of Guam et al
[…] No. 290 (Sept. 4, 2015)); United States v. Wis., 395 F. Supp. 732
(W.D. Wis. 1975) (finding a Fair Housing Act violation in a case
seeking declaratory and injunctive relief directly under that
act).
The gist of Guam’s remaining argument is that relief
other than declaratory and injunctive relief is not awardable
because Guam is not a “person” for purposes of § 3614(a).
This
court is not persuaded by Guam’s “person” argument with respect
to § 3614(a).
There is no question that the United States Attorney
General is authorized to bring this action for alleged violations
of the Fair Housing Act.
Section 3614(a) states:
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable
cause to believe [1] that any person or group
of persons is engaged in a pattern or
practice of resistance to the full enjoyment
of any of the rights granted by this
subchapter, or [2] that any group of persons
has been denied any of the rights granted by
this subchapter and such denial raises an
issue of general public importance, the
Attorney General may commence a civil action
in any appropriate United States district
court.
42 U.S.C. § 3614(a).
Guam seeks dismissal of any claim for a monetary award
or civil penalty on the ground that § 3614 applies only to “any
person or group of persons” resisting protection of Fair Housing
Act rights, and that Guam is not a “person.”
But § 3614(a) is
not limited to suits when “any person or group of persons is
53
engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance” to Fair Housing
Act rights.
Instead, that section also allows the Attorney