United States of America v. Government of Guam et al
[…] Congress chose to draft the Fair Housing Act and Title I of the ADA differently. Accordingly, the court is not persuaded that Garrett’s footnote applies here. In footnote 2 on page 3 of its brief of February 15, 2019, the United States tries to bolster its ADA analogy by pointing to the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USERRA”) and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”) as also authorizing damage actions by the United 10 States on behalf of private persons. But USERRA, unlike the Fair Housing Act, expressly provides for such damages. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(3) (citing USERRA on “Enforcement of rights with respect to a State or private employer” and stating that “A State shall be subject to the same remedies, including prejudgment interest, as may be imposed upon any private employer under this section.”). The United States’ citation of EEOC v. Board of Regents Of University Of Wisconsin System, 288 F.3d 296, 299-301 (7th Cir. 2002) (ADEA case), is no more persuasive. That case relied on EEOC v.