United States of America v. Government of Guam et al
[…] In short, an aggrieved person under the Fair Housing Act cannot directly or through intervention be awarded money damages against a state or, in this case, Guam. 8 In analogizing the Fair Housing Act to Title I of the ADA, the United States overlooks the absence in the Fair Housing Act of any indication that Congress intended to allow the United States to seek compensatory damages from states the way it may under Title I of the ADA. Nor does the Fair Housing Act plainly require such damages, as the United States contends on page 6 of its motion. Instead, 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(b) allows this court to “award such . . . relief as the court deems appropriate, including monetary damages to persons aggrieved[,]” for Fair Housing Act violations established by the Attorney General. The Fair Housing Act is silent with respect to whether such damages may be awarded against a state or territory, and the word “including” refers to relief that is “appropriate.”