United States of America v. Government of Guam et al
[…] obsolete theory, but on the logical and practical ground that
there can be no legal right as against the authority that makes
the law on which the right depends.”
205 U.S. 349, 353 (1907).
Kawananakoa v. Polyblank,
See also Porto Rico v. Rosaly y
Castillo, 227 U.S. 270, 273 (1913); Crain v. Guam, 195 F.2d 414,
416 (9th Cir. 1052).
Thus, Guam’s sovereign immunity protects it
from suit by individuals in much the same way as the Eleventh
Amendment protects states.
In that respect, Guam has protections
far beyond those a municipality might claim.
While 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(b) provides that a court
in a civil action brought by the Attorney General under § 3614(a)
“may award such other relief as the court deems appropriate,
6
including monetary damages to persons aggrieved,” the Fair
Housing Act, unlike Title I of the ADA, does not say that
monetary damages may be awarded against a sovereign for injuries
to individuals who may not sue on their own behalf.
See
McCardell v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev., 794 F.3d 510, 522