Untalan v. Nissan Motor Corporation in Guam
[…] supervised 9 eight to ten individuals in the Parts Department; his job description and managerial duties 10 illustrated he had a leadership position within Defendant’s employment; and he made 11 recommendations as to hiring, firing, and promotions for the company. 12 The court notes that federal regulations which interpret whether an employee functions as 13 an executive employee have other guidelines which appear to require a fact finding by the trier of 14 fact. 15 For example, in order to determine whether an employee suggestions and 16 recommendations are given “particular weight”, 29 C.F.R. § 541.105 provides: 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight,” factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and