Palila, et al v. Department of Land a
[…] Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (“Preemption Motion”), seeking (1) a declaration
that these provision of the Hawaii County Code are preempted by the 1998
Stipulated Order “as applied to the State’s aerial eradication efforts,” and (2) an
order “enjoining the County of Hawaii from prosecuting any person who
participates in aerial eradication efforts sponsored by the State.” Doc. No. 331,
Defs.’ Mot. at 2; Doc. No. 335. In its Opposition, the County of Hawaii raises the
possibility, although remote, of prosecution under Hawaii Revised Statutes
(“HRS”) § 263-10 as well.2 Thus, in their Reply, Defendants also ask for the same
relief (a declaration as to preemption and a corresponding order allowing
2
HRS § 263-10 provides:
Any aeronaut or passenger who, while in flight in, across or above the State,
intentionally kills or attempts to kill any birds or animals shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and punished by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment
for not more than one year, or both.
4
enforcement of the 1998 Stipulated Order) as to HRS § 263-10. The Motion and
Joinder were heard on April 8, 2013.
II. DISCUSSION
This proceeding is strictly limited to the jurisdictional and preemption
issues raised in the Preemption Motion. That is, the proceeding starts with the