Marisco, Ltd. v. Madee, F/V, et al
[…] The provisions of Chapter 651 dealing with the sale of property levied upon provide more guidance. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651-43 states, in pertinent part: "The officer shall, after levy, advertise for sale the property levied upon, whether real or personal . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651-44 states, in pertinent part: "The officer shall, on the day and at the place set for the public sale unless paid the amount of the judgment, interest, and costs, and the officer's fees and 5 disbursements accrued upon the writ, sell the property advertised to the highest bidder." (Emphasis added.) Cash held in a See Black's Law financial account is arguably personal property. Dictionary 1254 (8th ed. 2004) (defining "personal property" as "[a]ny movable or intangible thing that is subject to ownership and not classified as real property").