Marisco, Ltd. v. Madee, F/V, et al
[…] Rule 69(a) "permits judgment creditors to use any execution method consistent with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court sits." Engquist v. Oregon Dep't of Agriculture, 478 F.3d 985, 1001 (9th Cir. 2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted). ISI/Kiribati does not contest that they could have garnished Marisco's financial accounts to satisfy the ISI Judgment. At the hearing, counsel for ISI/Kiribati acknowledged that garnishment is the more commonly used method of execution against financial accounts. also an available remedy. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651-42 provides: "Every levy by an officer, in pursuance of a writ of execution issued by any court 4 Thus, the issue is whether levy is or judge, shall be made by taking the property levied upon into the officer's possession, care, and guardianship, and at the officer's option, by removal of the same to some place of security." Marisco argues that levy only applies to movable or [Suppl. Brief, filed 5/27/09 (dkt. no. 628), tangible property. at 2-3 (citing Everett v.