Baclaan, et al v. Benedict, et al
[…] Stat.
§ 657–7.”5
See, e.g., Carroll v. Cty. of Maui, Civil No. 13-
00066 DKW-KSC, 2015 WL 1470732, at *6 (D. Hawai`i Mar. 31, 2015)
(concluding that the plaintiffs’ negligence claim, inter alia,
was subject to a two-year statute of limitations).
In addition,
Plaintiffs argue that the six-year statute of limitations period
in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-20 applies to their negligence claim
because Char Hamilton fraudulently concealed the existence of
Plaintiffs’ cause of action.6
Plaintiffs’ conspiracy claim
sounds in fraud and is subject to the six-year statute of
limitations in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4).
See Jou v. Adalian,
5
Section 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be
instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” The
exceptions listed in § 657-13 do not apply in the instant case.
6
Section 657-20 states:
If any person who is liable to any of the actions
mentioned in this part or section 663-3,
fraudulently conceals the existence of the cause
of action or the identity of any person who is