Baclaan, et al v. Benedict, et al
[…] regarding the answers to interrogatories at some point during
2001.
See, e.g., Baclaan Complaint at ¶ 32.
Thus, they argue
that the original filing of the First Amended Complaints in
Baclaan and Toro in July 2003 were timely.
A&H argues that allowing Plaintiffs to add Char
Hamilton at this stage of the case would be futile because the
claims are now time-barred.
A&H asserts that the filing of the
First Amended Complaints did not toll the statute of limitations
because Plaintiffs failed to serve Char Hamilton.
Plaintiffs,
however, rely upon Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-22, which states: “Upon
any such matter being established, or upon its appearance in any
other way that any process was issued without any intent that it
should be served, the process shall not be deemed the
commencement of an action within the meaning of this part or
section 663-3.”
(Emphasis added.)
In Heiser v. Association of
Apartment Owners of Polo Beach Club, this district court noted
that there was no Hawai`i case law interpreting § 657-22 and that
no other state had a similar statute.
(D. Hawai`i 1993).
848 F. Supp. 1482, 1484
The district court concluded: