Baclaan, et al v. Benedict, et al
[…] The Travelers Defendants took the position that Char’s citizenship had to be disregarded in light of his death. Based on the state court’s docket sheets, no action was taken prior to removal – either by the parties or the state court – regarding Char’s death. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 634-61 states: The death of a plaintiff or defendant . . . shall not cause an action to abate, but it may be continued upon substitution of the proper parties as provided by the rules of court, or if the claim is one which survives to or against the surviving parties the action shall proceed in favor of or against the surviving parties as provided by the rules of court. In determining whether a plaintiff’s claim survives after the death of a defendant, Hawai`i courts analyze whether the claim would survive if the plaintiff died. In Mitsuba Publishing. Co. v.