Baclaan, et al v. Benedict, et al
[…] (The Honolulu Advertiser article dated 1/14/03).]
Plaintiffs
served the Travelers Defendants on May 28, 2003.
[Mem. in Opp.
at 4.]
On June 26, 2003, the Travelers Defendants removed
Baclaan and Toro to this district court, based in part on
diversity jurisdiction because Char was the only non-diverse
defendant.
The Travelers Defendants took the position that
Char’s citizenship had to be disregarded in light of his death.
Based on the state court’s docket sheets, no action was
taken prior to removal – either by the parties or the state court
– regarding Char’s death.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 634-61 states:
The death of a plaintiff or defendant . . . shall
not cause an action to abate, but it may be
continued upon substitution of the proper parties
as provided by the rules of court, or if the claim
is one which survives to or against the surviving
parties the action shall proceed in favor of or
against the surviving parties as provided by the
rules of court.
In determining whether a plaintiff’s claim survives after the
death of a defendant, Hawai`i courts analyze whether the claim
would survive if the plaintiff died.
In Mitsuba Publishing. Co.
v. State, the Hawai`i Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”)
11