United Public Worke v. Rodrigues
[…] M.D. Fla. 2003) (debtor's removal of funds from his IRA account disqualified the account as an exempt IRA account)).] Further, although Plaintiffs do not concede that section 651-124 is applicable to the IRA Account, they disagree that the exception for contributions made within the three years prior to the initiation of a civil action would apply here. Plaintiffs argue that it would be illogical to preclude a debtor from protecting contributions in the three years prior to being sued on a debt but not after being sued. DISCUSSION Section 651-124 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes exempts from garnishment certain retirement benefits. Specifically, section 651-124 provides, in relevant part, that: The right of a debtor to a pension, annuity, retirement or disability allowance, death benefit, any optional benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing under any retirement plan or arrangement described in section 401(a), 401(k), 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A, 409 (as in effect prior to January 1, 1984), 414(d), or 414(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or any fund created by the plan or arrangement, shall be exempt from attachment, execution, seizure, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws under 11 United States Code section 522(b), or under any 7 legal process whatsoever. . . . Haw Rev.