Dulatre v. Barnhart
[…] Varady petitions the Court for an award of attorneys' fees in the amount of $14,119.75, which represents 25% of the award of past-due benefits, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), for services rendered before this Court, offset by the previous $5,000.00 award of attorneys' fees under the EAJA. Section 406(b)(1)(A) of Title 42 of the U.S. Code provides: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such 3 Pet., Ex. representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may, notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(i) of this title, but subject to subsection (d) of this section, certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits.