Na Pali Haweo v. Grande, et al
[…] Defendants' objections that the Special Master erroneously relied on Hawai`i state law and a misreading of Champion are, thus, erroneous and without merit. It is true that even NPH might not have labeled its costs and fees correctly. The Special Master, however, was correct in delineating between what costs should be awarded under FRCP and Local Rules of the District Court and what fees should be awarded under state law according to its interpretation of Champion and HRS § 421J-10. C. Hawai`i Revised Statute § 421J-10 The Special Master correctly applied HRS § 421J-10 to award attorneys' fees and related non-taxable expenses to NPH. HRS states in pertinent part: 9 All costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for . . . enforcing any provision of the association documents or this chapter . . . against a member, occupant, tenant, employee of a member, or any other person who in any manner may use the property, shall be promptly paid on demand to the association by such person or persons. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 421J-10. The attorneys representing NPH incurred fees and expenses on behalf of NPH in order for NPH to enforce the association's documents, namely the Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions ("DCC&R").