Valvanis et al v. Martl
[…] SAC and evidence support all of the 13 HRS § 651C-4(a)(2)(B) provides: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: ... (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due. HRS § 651C-5(a) provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the (continued...) 27 14 elements under either theory.