Valvanis et al v. Martl
[…] See Milgroom Opp'n at 28 ¶ 6. The Massachusetts Appeal does not affect the default judgment analysis -- it is not a relevant factor for the default judgment analysis. 39 18 various equitable remedies. HUFTA lists a wide range of remedies available to creditors such as Plaintiffs. HRS § 651C-7 provides: (a) In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in section 651C-8, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim; (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 651; (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable civil rules of procedure: (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require. (b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may, if the court so orders, levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Regarding a monetary judgment, HRS § 651C-8 (b) provides: (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 651C-7(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less.