Clark v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] that Wirtz remained the executor on record with the IRS until at least the fourth week of 1990.
(Pl.’s Ex. 30 at 2.) Plaintiff argued that the filing of the estate’s final tax return in 1983 should
have alerted the IRS to the fact that Wirtz was no longer executor of the estate. But this
argument is incorrect as a matter of law.
Section 6903 of the Internal Revenue Code makes clear that a fiduciary retains all the
“powers, rights, duties, and privileges” of a fiduciary for tax purposes “until notice is given that
the fiduciary capacity has terminated.” 26 U.S.C. § 6903(a). Section 6903 further provides that
“[n]otice under this section shall be given in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
-41-
secretary.” Id. § (b). The applicable regulation states as follows:
When the fiduciary capacity has terminated, the fiduciary, in order to be relieved of any
further duty or liability as such, must file with the Internal Revenue Service office with