Deguchi et al v. Allstate Insurance Company et al
[…] Whether Count I is in the nature of assumpsit is a closer issue. In Leibert v. Finance Factors, Ltd., an unfair and deceptive business practices action, the Hawaii Supreme Court held that the plaintiffs were not entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to § 607-14. (1990). See 71 Haw. 285, 294, 788 P.2d 833, 838 The supreme Leibert, however, is not directly on point. court noted that the case was essentially a fraud action, id. at 287, 788 P.2d at 835, and that there was no allegation of a "breach of the contract documents as executed[.]" 788 P.2d at 838. Further, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b), which governs actions alleging § 480-2(a) violations, states in pertinent part: Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2: (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit[.] The fact that § 480-13 has its own attorneys' fees provision weighs against a finding that Plaintiffs' § 480-2 claim was in the nature of assumpsit. In addition, § 480-13(b) does not Id. at 293, provide for an award of attorneys' fees to a defendant who prevails on a § 480-2 claim.