Deguchi et al v. Allstate Insurance Company et al
[…] P.3d at 358. Section 607-14 limits the award of attorneys' fees to twenty-five percent of the judgment. The fee award is "assessed See 106 Haw. at 435, 106 . . . upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. The Complaint does not Plaintiffs' specify the amount of damages that Plaintiff sought.