Ortiz v. Menu Foods, Inc. et al
[…] Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 480-13(b)(1) entitles consumers injured by unfair or deceptive acts or practices to damages "not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit." Stat. § 480-13(b)(1). Haw. Rev. When the plaintiff is an elder,7 this section provides for alternative damages of "not less than $5,000 or threefold any damages sustained by the plaintiff, whichever sum is the greater." See id.