Ortiz v. Menu Foods, Inc. et al
[…] Id. (citing Filtrol Corp. v. Kelleher, 467 F.2d 242, The court should 244 (9th Cir. 1972)) (some citations omitted). also balance the length of the stay against the strength of the reason for the stay. Id. A party requesting an especially long 11 Case 1:07-cv-00323-DAE-LEK Document 23 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 12 of 28 or an indefinite stay must make a greater showing of justification. A. See id. Multidistrict Litigation Because this case is one of many brought against Defendants, multidistrict litigation is implicated. Coordination of multidistrict litigation is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1407. Section 1407(a) provides, in pertinent part: When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions. . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). The JPML's Rules of Procedure provide that: The pendency of a motion, order to show cause, conditional transfer order or conditional remand order before the Panel concerning transfer or remand of an action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407 does not affect or suspend orders and pretrial proceedings in the district court in which the action is pending and does not in any way limit the pretrial jurisdiction of that court. A transfer or remand pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407 shall be effective when the transfer or remand order is filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of the transferee district. R. Proc. Jud. Panel Multi. Litig. 1.5. In other words, a district court need not automatically stay a case when there is something pending before the MDL Panel.