Ortiz v. Menu Foods, Inc. et al
[…] Employing the lodestar method, MFH estimates that based on Mr. Grande's and Ms. Gardner's experience, multiplied by the amount of hours that would likely be expended in this action, the total attorneys' fees would total at least $201,500. Plaintiff does not contest MFH's estimate for the purposes of the Remand Motion. Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 480-13(b) provides that "if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded . . . reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b)(1); see also id. § 480Where a statutory authority provides for attorneys' 13(b)(2). fees, the fees are included in the amount in controversy to reach CAFA's $5 million minimum.