Schmidt v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company et al
[…] The Counter-Motions also requested that the Magistrate Judge issue an order to show cause why Fidelity and its attorneys should not be sanctioned for the filing of frivolous applications for prejudgment garnishment. A. Garnishee Summonses and Orders Fed.R.Civ.P. 64 allows for the remedy of garnishment if such remedy is available under the state law where the federal court is located. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 652-1 allows for prejudgment garnishment; Haw. Rev. Stat. § 652-1.5 sets forth the applicable procedure. In particular, the court must determine "whether probable validity exists to sustain the validity of the creditor's claim and whether any of the property or choses in the possession of the garnishee is, to the same degree of certainty, exempt from execution." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 652-1.5(d). In addition, Hawaii state law requires that a party seeking the 26 remedy of garnishment also establish a debtor-creditor relationship where an ascertainable monetary amount is owed. Welch v. Woods, 47 Haw. 252, 254 (1963); Frank F. Fasi Supply Co. v. Wigwam Inv.