M. et al v. State of Hawai'i
[…] The DOE is required to reimburse Plaintiffs for (Father's reasonable counseling services that Plaintiffs privately funded during the time period from December 17, 2005, through January 6, 2006, when the DOE failed to honor the stay-put provision. III. REIMBURSEMENT OF PRIVATE SCHOOL TUITION Jordan's parents request that the Department of Education ("DOE") reimburse Jordan's private tuition costs. 6, Doc. 1.) 39 (Compl. at 5- A. Relevant Law The Court, basing its decision on a preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as is appropriate. 1415(i)(2)(C)(iii). 20 U.S.C. § Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulation § 300.403(C) provides that "a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of [private school] enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior" to the disabled child's enrollment in private school. The United States Supreme Court has held that the IDEA supports reimbursement as an appropriate remedy for the failure of the school district to offer a FAPE. Sch. Comm. of Town of Burlington, Mass. v.