Hawaii Forest & Trail, Ltd. v. Davey et al
[…] It now moves for a determination that the settlements were made in good faith and for approval of the settlements. STANDARD OF REVIEW Under Hawaii law, "[a] determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith shall: (1) Bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based 4 on a written indemnity agreement; and (2) Result in a dismissal of all cross-claims filed against the settling joint tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based on a written indemnity agreement." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(d). A court must examine the totality of the circumstances to determine whether a settlement has been made in good faith for the purposes of § 663-15.5. Troyer v. Adams, 102 Haw. 399, 427, 77 P.2d 83, 111 (2003). "A nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor asserting a lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(b). DISCUSSION Hawaii Forest, Ford, and Penntex argue their settlements were made in good faith and that there is no evidence of collusion.