Brown v. Chinen et al
[…] Corp. v. Kirkemo, 533 F.2d 455, 465­66 (9th Cir. 1976) (concluding that a permanent injunction was improperly issued because the plaintiff had "failed to show either irreparable harm or lack of any adequate remedy at law--both prerequisites to injunctive relief"). B. Statutory Standing Under NAGPRA 8. Contrary to the foregoing authorities, Plaintiff contends that he does not have to show a likelihood of imminent irreparable harm in order to obtain permanent injunctive relief because he has standing under 25 U.S.C. § 3013. Pl.'s Supplement to his Trial Br. 3­9, 11/6/09; Pl.'s Supplement to his Am. Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law 9, 11/6/09. provides that: The statute "The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by any person alleging a violation of [NAGPRA] and shall have the authority to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of [the] Act." 25 U.S.C. § 3013. Plaintiff seems to assert that, because he is a "person," he has standing under this provision. 17 9. interpretation: "Statutory standing is simply statutory the question it asks is whether Congress has accorded this injured plaintiff the right to sue the defendant to