United States of America v. Chung et al
[…] See 10/19/10 Order. In the Court's 10/19/10 Order, the Court determined that in conjunction with the foreclosure of its mortgage the Amy Bo Jan Chung Estate was entitled to attorneys' fees as a mortgagee, and those attorneys' fees were entitled to the same priority as the mortgage under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(e). § 6323(e) provides: If the lien imposed by section 6321 is not valid as against a lien or security interest, the priority of such lien or security interest shall extend to . . . the reasonable expenses, including reasonable compensation for attorneys, actually incurred in collecting or enforcing the obligation secured . . . to the extent that, under local law, any such item has the same priority as the lien or security interest to which it relates. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(e). Section 6323(e) does not place a maximum However, because See id. at 9-11. 26 U.S.C. upon the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees. § 6323(e) only provides such attorneys' fees priority "to the extent that, under local law, any such item has the same priority as the lien or security interest to which it relate," the Court concludes that any limitation on attorneys' fees under local law must be read into the statute.