Ventress v. Japan Airlines et al
[…] [(2009)]. Although the court must accept all
well-pleaded factual allegations as true,
“[t]hread-bare recitals of the elements of a cause
of action, supported by mere conclusory
statements, do not suffice.” Id. Nor must the
12
court “accept as true a legal conclusion couched
as a factual allegation.” Id. (quoting Twombly,
550 U.S. at 555).
Andrews v. Cnty. of Hawaii, CV. No. 10–00749 DAE–KSC, 2011 WL
4381763, at *2-3 (D. Hawai`i Sept. 20, 2011) (some alterations in
Andrews).
DISCUSSION
The sole issue currently before this Court is whether
the FAA preempts Ventress’s claims.
The FAA, 49 U.S.C. § 40103,
states, in pertinent part:
(a) Sovereignty and public right of transit.–
(1) The United States Government has exclusive
sovereignty of airspace of the United States.
. . . .
(b) Use of airspace. . . .
(2) The Administrator shall prescribe air
traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft
(including regulations on safe altitudes) for-(A) navigating, protecting, and
identifying aircraft;
(B) protecting individuals and property
on the ground;
(C) using the navigable airspace
efficiently; and
(D) preventing collision between
aircraft, between aircraft and land or
water vehicles, and between aircraft and
airborne objects.
“Under the Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const. art. VI, cl.
2, Congressional intent to preempt state law can either be
expressed in statutory language or implied from the scheme of
federal regulation.”
Gaeta v. Perrigo Pharm. Co., 630 F.3d 1225,
13