Ventress v. Japan Airlines et al
[…] the medical regulations enacted pursuant to the FAA do not have
preclusive effect as to foreign air carriers because, except for
the statute addressing controlled substance testing, the statutes
authorizing the medical regulations refer only to “air carriers”
and not to “foreign air carriers”.
Insofar as the Ninth Circuit
has held that the term “air carriers” is ambiguous in the FAA,
this Court must look to the context that the term appears in to
interpret the meaning of “air carriers” as used the statutes at
issue in this case.
For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a) states
that “[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air
commerce . . . .”
Section 44711(a) states, in pertinent part:
A person may not-. . . .
(2) serve in any capacity as an airman with
respect to a civil aircraft, aircraft engine,
propeller, or appliance used, or intended for
use, in air commerce-(A) without an airman certificate