Ventress v. Japan Airlines et al
[…] For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a) states that “[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce . . . .” Section 44711(a) states, in pertinent part: A person may not-. . . . (2) serve in any capacity as an airman with respect to a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance used, or intended for use, in air commerce-(A) without an airman certificate authorizing the airman to