Ventress v. Japan Airlines et al
[…] For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a) states that “[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce . . . .” Section 44711(a) states, in pertinent part: A person may not-. . . . (2) serve in any capacity as an airman with respect to a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance used, or intended for use, in air commerce-(A) without an airman certificate authorizing the airman to serve in the capacity for which the certificate was issued; or (B) in violation of a term of the certificate or a regulation prescribed or order issued under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702-44716 of this title[.] 49 U.S.C. § 44711(a). As previously noted, the term “air 3 (...continued) of law or a United States Government regulation. 15 commerce” includes the commercial airlines transporting passengers between the United States and international destinations. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(22).