Won et al v. England et al
[…] [Reply at 14.] Again, the Court need not consider this new argument, which USA FCU failed to raise in the Motion. Further, even if this Court were to consider USA FCU's argument, Hawai`i law does not apply. In diversity cases,6 the district court applies the forum state's choice-of-law rules. U.S. 612, 628 (1964). Hawaii . . . has "moved away from the traditional and rigid conflict-of-laws rules in favor of the Federal jurisdiction over the Florida Action was also based on 12 U.S.C. § 632. [First Amended Complaint at ¶ 3.] Section 632 states, in pertinent part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits[.] Section 632 allows state law claims arising out of international banking transactions to be litigated in federal court. See, e.g., Hernandez Perez v. Citibank, N.A., 328 F. Supp. 2d 1374 (S.D. Fla. 2004). 16 6 See Van Dusen v.