Doyle v. Hawaiian Cement et al
[…] DISCUSSION Pursuant to Hawai`i Revised Statutes ("HRS") Section 663-15.5(a), a good faith settlement: (1) discharges the settling party of liability for contribution to joint tortfeasors; and (2) reduces a plaintiff's claims against joint tortfeasors by the "amount stipulated to in the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater[.]" Subsection (b) of Section 663-15.5 provides that a party may petition the court for a determination on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by a plaintiff and one or more alleged joint tortfeasors.