Doyle v. Hawaiian Cement et al
[…] No opposition to the Motion has been received. The Motion came forth for hearing on May 11, 2009. After careful consideration of Local 996, Kahele and Ramos' Motion and supporting memorandum, the totality of circumstances, and the absence of opposition to the Motion, the Court hereby FINDS that the settlement between Plaintiff and Local 996, Kahele and Ramos is in good faith and RECOMMENDS that a determination of good faith settlement be made. DISCUSSION 3 Pursuant to Hawai`i Revised Statutes ("HRS") Section 663-15.5(a), a good faith settlement: (1) discharges the settling party of liability for contribution to joint tortfeasors; and (2) reduces a plaintiff's claims against joint tortfeasors by the "amount stipulated to in the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater[.]" Subsection (b) of Section 663-15.5 provides that a party may petition the court for a determination on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by a plaintiff and one or more alleged joint tortfeasors.