Human Services, Department of, State of Hawaii v. United States Department of Education - Rehabilitation Services Administration
[…] of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property is failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any regulations issued thereunder (including a limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility as described in section 107(b) of this title and the Secretary's determination thereon) such licensing agency may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 of this title, and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2 is also broken down into two subsections, one which applies to an arbitration panel "convened by the Secretary to hear grievances of blind licensees," 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(1), and one which applies to "[t]he 18 arbitration panel convened by the Secretary to hear complaints filed by a State licensing agency," 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(2). Subsection (b)(1) discusses only the appointment of the three member panel.