Human Services, Department of, State of Hawaii v. United States Department of Education - Rehabilitation Services Administration
[…] As noted above, 20 U.S.C. § 107(b) states that the "Secretary, through the Commissioner, shall, after consultation with the Administrator of General 11 Services and other heads of departments, agencies, or instrumentalities of the United States in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property . . . ." (emphasis added). 20 U.S.C. § 107a(c) states that [t]he State licensing agency designated by the Secretary is authorized, with the approval of the head of the department or agency in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of the Federal property on which the facility is to be located but subject to regulations prescribed pursuant to section 107 of this title, to select a location for such facility and the type of facility to be provided. (emphasis added). 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(2) provides that "[t]he arbitration panel convened by the Secretary to hear complaints filed by a State licensing agency shall be composed of three members appointed as follows: . . . one individual, designated by the head of the Federal department, agency, or instrumentality controlling the Federal property over which the dispute arose[.]" (emphasis added). When interpreting a statute, the court should consider various cannons of construction. One cannon provides that "[i]f the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court . . . must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress."