Human Services, Department of, State of Hawaii v. United States Department of Education - Rehabilitation Services Administration
[…] At the federal level, the Secretary of Education is charged with the 2 overall responsibility for administering the Act. At the state level, state licensing agencies ("SLAs") designated by the Secretary of Education implement the program. Premo v. Martin, 119 F.3d 764, 766-67 (9th Cir. 1997). I. Factual Background The Navy owns the real property located at the Pearl Harbor Naval Base. In 1999, Congress gave the Navy authority to lease its property located at Ford Island that is not needed for Navy operations. See 10 U.S.C. § 2814 ("The Secretary of the Navy may lease to any public or private person or entity any real property or personal property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary in the State of Hawaii that the Secretary determines--(A) is not needed for current operations of the Navy and all of the other armed forces; and (B) will promote the purpose of this section."). The Navy leased the following three parcels of property located within the Naval Base to private entities: 1) Halawa Landing; 2) Ford Island Commercial where the Pacific Aviation Museum is (the "PAM Property"); and 3) the site of the USS Bowfin Museum (collectively, the "Leased Premises").