Human Services, Department of, State of Hawaii v. United States Department of Education - Rehabilitation Services Administration
[…] agencies, or instrumentalities of the United States in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property, prescribe regulations designed to assure that-(1) the priority under this subsection is given to such licensed blind persons (including assignment of vending machine income pursuant to section 107d-3 of this title to achieve and protect such priority), and (2) wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States. 20 U.S.C. § 107(b). The term "vending facility" is defined as "automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services, shelters, counters, and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment as . . . necessary for the sale of the articles or services described in section 107a(a)(5) of this title and which may be operated by blind licensees[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 107e(7). The term "Federal property" "means any building, land, or other real property owned, leased, or occupied by any 10 department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 107e(3).