Human Services, Department of, State of Hawaii v. United States Department of Education - Rehabilitation Services Administration
[…] Although there is no evidence that the current food service facilities at the U.S.S. Bowfin Museum will expand to include a commercial kitchen, the evidence establishes that there exists vending facilities as defined by the RSA on the property. See 20 U.S.C. § 107e(7). Accordingly, the Navy violated the RSA by not requiring its lessee to institute the bind vendor priority for such vending facility. II. Damages Under the RSA Defendant asserts that even if Plaintiff prevails on its RSA claim, the Panel does not have authority to award damages from Defendant or the Navy. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1 has two separate subsections regarding arbitration, sections (a) and (b). 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1 provides in full as follows: 17 (a) Hearing and arbitration Any blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program may submit to a State licensing agency a request for a full evidentiary hearing, which shall be provided by such agency in accordance with section 107b(6) of this title. If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 of this title, and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (b) Noncompliance by Federal departments and agencies; complaints by State licensing agencies; arbitration Whenever any State licensing agency determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property is failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any regulations issued thereunder (including a limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility as described in section 107(b) of this title and the Secretary's determination thereon) such licensing agency may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 of this title, and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2 is also broken down into two subsections, one which applies to an arbitration panel "convened by the Secretary to hear grievances of blind licensees," 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(1), and one which applies to "[t]he 18 arbitration panel convened by the Secretary to hear complaints