Young v. GEICO Indemnity Company et al
[…] Reyes expended. Other than the foregoing reductions, the Court finds that the hours incurred by defense counsel were reasonable. Consequently, the total hours reasonably 1) Mr. expended by defense counsel are as follows: Gallagher - 35.8 hours; 2) Ms. Reyes - 94.6 hours; and 3) Ms. Macdonald - 78 hours. 3. Total Fee Award Based on the hours expended by defense counsel 27 and multiplied by their respective hourly rates, the Court hereby finds that attorneys' fees in the amount of $26,964.00 are reasonable. However, as prescribed by HRS § 607-14, the Court must ensure that this amount does not exceed 25% of the amount sued for. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 ("The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed . . . upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment."). Plaintiff prayed for compensatory damages totaling $500,000.007 and punitive damages totaling $5,000,000.00. Even if the Court uses the minimum $500,000.00 amount to calculate the 25% limitation, Defendants would be able to recover up to $125,000.00 in fees.