Young v. GEICO Indemnity Company et al
[…] It would be inappropriate for this Court to make a finding of frivolousness when Judge Seabright, who had the opportunity to carefully assess the merits of the claims, did not do so. For these reasons, the Court must decline to recommend an award of fees under HRS § 607-14.5. 2. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 607-14 Defendants additionally seek attorneys' fees under HRS § 607-14, which governs the award of fees for actions/claims in the nature of assumpsit. 607-14 states, in pertinent part: In all the courts, in all actions in the 9 Section nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. A court awarding attorneys' fees pursuant to § 607-14 must apportion the fees claimed between assumpsit and non-assumpsit claims, if practicable. See Blair v. Ing, 96 Hawai`i 327, 332, 31 P.3d 184, 189 (2001). a.