Thompson v. Thomas et al
[…] H at Ex. A, declared a mistrial, but denied Thompson’s motion to dismiss the indictment based on double jeopardy upon determining that the prosecutor had not asked the offending question with the intent of causing a mistrial. Index at Ex. J at 3. The jury in Thompson’s second trial was hung. A third attempt to try the case was called off during jury selection when a defense witness was indicted. After a fourth jury selection process yielded a new jury, the third trial ended in the convictions noted above. Thompson was sentenced on January 10, 2001. at A. Index Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-662(4)(a), the trial court sentenced Thompson to prison terms beyond the statutory 3 maximums. Index at Ex. A at 3-8. At that time, section 706-662(4)(a) provided: A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: . . . . (4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless: (a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony . . . . Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 706-662(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2001). The trial court considered Thompson a multiple offender because he was being sentenced to two or more felonies. at 4. Index at Ex. A The trial court also ruled that extended terms were necessary for the protection of the public based on a number of specific facts, including the violent nature of Thompson’s crimes.