Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] Aviation received notice of the late payment penalties assessed.
37
2.
Schuman Aviation Does Not Establish that Its
Failure to Pay Was Due to Reasonable Cause
Rather than Willful Neglect (26 U.S.C.
§§ 6651(a)(2), 6672).
Schuman Aviation argues that the Government may not
lawfully assess penalties against Schuman Aviation under either
26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2) or 26 U.S.C. § 6672 because Schuman
Aviation had reasonable cause for its failure to pay the Air
Transportation Tax.
Schuman Aviation Mot. 35-38.
The Government asserts that it is not assessing
penalties under § 6672.
Gov’t Opp. 26.
penalties only under § 6651(a)(2).
Instead, it is assessing
Paragraph (2) of subsection
6651(a) provides that the penalty shall be imposed upon the
taxpayer’s failure to timely pay tax, “unless it is shown that
such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful
neglect.”
The Treasury Regulations interpret “reasonable cause”
under 26 U.S.C. § 6651 to mean that the taxpayer “exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of
his tax liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the