Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] rendering the service maintains and exercises control over the
16
direction, route, time, number of passengers carried, etc.”
26 C.F.R. § 49.4263-5(c).
See
Unless all three elements exist, the
small aircraft is not operated on an established line and is
therefore exempt from the Air Transportation Tax.
See, e.g.,
Rev. Rul. 72-617, 1972-2 C.B. 580 (determining that a carrier did
not operate flights on an established line, even though the
flights were operated regularly between two cities, because the
carrier did not retain control over the flights as defined by
§ 49.4263-5(c)).
The regulation contemplates the application of the
exemption to “air taxis.”
See 26 C.F.R. § 49.4263-5(a) (“Amounts
paid for the transportation of persons on a small aircraft of the
type sometimes referred to as ‘air taxis’ shall be exempt from
the tax imposed under section 4261 . . . .”).
The language
“operated on an established line” was taken from prior statutes
that imposed the same transportation tax on motor vehicle
transportation.
See H.R. Rep. No. 85-481, at 48-49 (1957),
reprinted in 1958-3 C.B. 372, 419-20.
In considering the small