Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] the Air Transportation Tax, it was not obligated to collect the
tax in most instances because the tax is owed only by the
passengers or by the third-party tour companies that actually
sold tours to the passengers.
Schuman Aviation Mot. 32-33.
This
argument relies on outdated cases and ignores the 1997 amendments
to the IRC that imposed secondary liability on air carriers.
26 U.S.C. § 4263(c); Lake Mead, 991 F. Supp. at 1217-18
(explaining that, in 1997, § 4263(c) was “modified to impose
31
See
secondary liability on air carriers”).8
As of 2003, 26 U.S.C.
§ 4263(c) provided:
Payment of tax.--Where any tax imposed by
section 4261 is not paid at the time payment
for transportation is made, then, under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to
the extent that such tax is not collected
under any other provision of this subchapter
such tax shall be paid by the carrier
providing the initial segment of such
transportation which begins or ends in the
United States.
As Schuman Aviation is, undeniably, the carrier, Schuman Aviation
was responsible for collecting the tax.
Accord Temsco, 409 Fed.
Appx. at 67 (“[Section] 4263(c) states a straightforward
requirement that, when the Transportation Tax is not collected,