Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] schedule is maintained; that the full run is
always made; that a particular route is
followed; or that intermediate stops are
restricted. The term implies that the person
rendering the service maintains and exercises
control over the direction, route, time,
number of passengers carried, etc.
26 C.F.R. § 49.4263-5(c); cf. id. § 49.0-1 (stating that the
regulations in part 49 relate to IRC chapter 33 air
transportation taxes).
Section 49.4263-5 explains that the
exemption is designed to apply to “small aircraft of the type
sometimes referred to as ‘air taxis.’”
26 C.F.R. § 49.4263-5(a).
Other IRC provisions govern the means by which the tax
is to be collected and paid.
The taxes imposed by § 4261 “shall
be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax.”
U.S.C. § 4261(d).
26
However, § 4291 imposes a duty on “every
person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which
a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof” to collect the tax from
the person making the payment.
See also 26 C.F.R. § 49.4291-1.