Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] that he could not locate in the protest letter any mention of
Schuman Aviation’s argument that the tax assessed erroneously
included nontransportation amounts.
The court, therefore, lacks
jurisdiction to consider this argument.
2.
Quarty, 170 F.3d at 972.
Schuman Aviation Failed to Properly Separate
or Account for Transportation or Meals.
Quite apart from the lack of notice to the IRS about
alleged calculation errors, Schuman Aviation does not show that
it has a right to challenge any tax on a nontransportation item.
Although Treasury Regulation § 49.4261-2(c) permits exclusion of
“charges for non-transportation services” from the tax base, the
regulation also requires that, to be excludable, the charges must
be “separable and [] shown in the exact amounts thereof in the
records pertaining to the transportation charge.”
Schuman
Aviation points to nothing in the record establishing that it
separated such charges and showed the exact amount of the charges
34
in its records pertaining to transportation charges.
See Schuman
Aviation Mot. 34 (asserting, without citation, that “Makani Kai’s