Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] restricted. The term implies that the person
rendering the service maintains and exercises
control over the direction, route, time,
number of passengers carried, etc.
26 C.F.R. § 49.4263-5(c); cf. id. § 49.0-1 (stating that the
regulations in part 49 relate to IRC chapter 33 air
transportation taxes).
Section 49.4263-5 explains that the
exemption is designed to apply to “small aircraft of the type
sometimes referred to as ‘air taxis.’”
26 C.F.R. § 49.4263-5(a).
Other IRC provisions govern the means by which the tax
is to be collected and paid.
The taxes imposed by § 4261 “shall
be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax.”
U.S.C. § 4261(d).
26
However, § 4291 imposes a duty on “every
person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which
a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof” to collect the tax from
the person making the payment.
See also 26 C.F.R. § 49.4291-1.
Moreover, if the tax “is not paid at the time payment for
transportation is made,” then the “tax shall be paid by the
carrier providing the initial segment of such transportation.”
26 U.S.C. § 4263(c).
14