Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] between the beginning and the end.
Both the beginning and the
end were “definite points,” even if they were at the same
location.
Accord Lake Mead, 991 F. Supp. at 1213 (holding that
air tours that “started and ended at the same point without fail
. . . were between definite points”).
Indeed, Treasury Regulation § 49.4261-1, which bears
the heading “Imposition of tax; in general,” states, “If not
otherwise exempt, a payment for continuous transportation
beginning and ending at the same point is subject to the tax.”
See 26 C.F.R. § 49.4261-1(c).
Section 49.4261-1(c), of course, is not by itself
dispositive of the issue before the court.
Continuous
transportation is not subject to the tax if it is “otherwise
exempt.”
Section 49.4263-5 is one of those exemptions.
See 26
C.F.R. § 49.4263-5(a) (“Amounts paid for the transportation of
persons on a small aircraft of the type sometimes referred to as
‘air taxis’ shall be exempt from the tax imposed under section
4261 . . . .”); cf. 26 C.F.R. §§ 49.4263-1 to 49.4263-4, 49.42636 (providing exemptions to the transportation tax for commutation
tickets, charges less than $.60, transportation furnished to the
Red Cross and similar organizations, transportation of members of