Schuman Aviation Company, Ltd. v. United States of America
[…] Chapter 33 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) imposes
excise taxes on various facilities and services, including
transportation by air.
Subt. D, Ch. 33.
See 26 U.S.C. § 4261; see generally IRC
As relevant here, the IRC imposes a 7.5 percent
tax on any amount paid for taxable transportation, as well as a
tax of $3.00 per domestic segment of air transportation.
U.S.C. § 4261(a)-(b).
26
Other statutes exempt certain types of air
transportation from the tax, such as helicopters used in mining
or logging, air ambulances, air transportation for skydiving, and
seaplanes.
See id. § 4261(f)-(i).
The IRC also exempts from these transportation taxes
“[s]mall aircraft on nonestablished lines.”
Id. § 4281.
A
“small aircraft” is “an aircraft having a maximum certificated
takeoff weight of 6,000 pounds or less.”
Id.
The statute
provides that small aircraft are not subject to tax, “except when
such aircraft is operated on an established line.”3
3
Id.
Section 4281 was amended in 2005 to add the following
sentence, highly relevant to the current tax obligations of
Schuman Aviation: “For purposes of this section, an aircraft
shall not be considered as operated on an established line at any
time during which such aircraft is being operated on a flight the
sole purpose of which is sightseeing.” However, this portion of
the statute took effect on September 30, 2005, after the time
period at issue in this case. See Pub. L. 109-59, 119 Stat.
1144, 1953 (Aug. 10, 2005). Unless stated otherwise, all
citations to the Internal Revenue Code and Treasury regulations