Burke v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] Id. Plaintiffs assert that an informal policy was established between HPD and the prosecutor's office regarding the execution of search warrants and the seizure of items at pawn shops. According to deputy prosecuting attorney Charlotte Duarte, this alleged policy, discussed below, is based on Hawaii's asset forfeiture laws found in chapter 712A of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. Specifically, § 712A-6 authorizes the seizure of personal property "without court process" where an officer "has probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712A-6(a)(c)(iv). Section 712A-5 lists property that is subject to forfeiture, including "[p]roperty used or intended for use in the commission of, attempt to commit, or conspiracy to commit a covered offense, or which facilitated or assisted such activity." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712A-5(1)(b). Theft is one of the covered offenses. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712A-4(b).