Durham v. County of Maui et al
[…] Plaintiffs' allocations are not unreasonable under the totality of the circumstances. Accordingly, the last factor does not weigh against a finding of good faith settlement. Finally, Sim argues that the Maui Windsurfing and County 14 settlements are not in good faith because they both provide clauses stating that Plaintiffs' Release of claims "in no manner is intended to benefit the remaining medical malpractice Defendants in the lawsuit." Doc. No. 1055-2 at 6 ¶ 4; Doc. No. 1055-3 at 5 ¶ 3.5. Sim argues that these provisions violate HRS § 66315.5(a)(2), which provides that the release shall "[r]educe the claims against the other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor not released in the amount stipulated by the release, . . . or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater." Doc.