Durham v. County of Maui et al
[…] No further objections were filed.5 A hearing was held on March 15, 2011. /// (...continued) Motion for Good Faith Settlement. On March 4, 2011, Sim's counsel filed a Supplemental Declaration in further Opposition to Plaintiffs' Second Substantive Joinder, but the issue it raised (that another action in Texas may exist) has been resolved. 8 5 4 III. DISCUSSION As the court has already explained in previous orders, see Durham v. County of Maui, 2010 WL 3431128 (D. Haw. Aug. 31, 2010); Durham v. County of Maui, 2009 WL 2143636 (D. Haw. July 16, 2009), pursuant to HRS § 663-15.5(a), a finding of good faith settlement (1) discharges the settling party of liability for contribution to joint tortfeasors, and (2) reduces a plaintiff's claims against joint tortfeasors by the "amount stipulated to in the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater[.]" A determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith bars other joint tortfeasors from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor for contribution or indemnity. See HRS § 663-15.5(d).