Durham v. County of Maui et al
[…] White v. Sabatino, 424 F. Supp. 2d 1271, 1274 (D. Haw. 2006) (citing Mustafa v. Clark County Sch. Dist., 157 F.3d 1169, 1178-79 (9th Cir. 1998)) (some citations omitted); see also Local Rule LR60.1. The Estate apparently argues that this Court committed clear error because the F&R did not recognize that the opposing parties had the burden of proving that the settlements were in bad faith and because there was no evidence of collusion. 3 The Estate is correct that the parties opposing the Petition had the burden to prove a lack of good faith. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(b) ("A nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor asserting a lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue."). Although the F&R did not refer to this portion of the statute, reconsideration is not warranted because nothing in the F&R is to the contrary. The Estate, however, is incorrect in its assertion that the opposing parties had to prove actual collusion.