Durham v. County of Maui et al
[…] Conte also requests that to the extent Conte should remain on the special verdict form, the Court's order regarding this Motion should also reflect that no judgment may be entered against her with respect to t he special verdict form. DISCUSSION Under Hawaii law, a party must petition the court for a hearing on the issue of whether a settlement was made in good faith and must serve notice to all known joint tortfeasors or coobligors. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(b). "The petition shall indicate the settling parties and, except for a settlement that includes a confidentiality agreement regarding the case or the terms of the settlement, the basis, terms, and settlement amount." Id. Any non-settling party may file an objection and See such party bears the burden of proving a lack of good faith. id. In Troyer v.