Durham v. County of Maui et al
[…] Freeman v. DirecTV, Inc., 457 F.3d 1001, 1004 (9th Cir. 2006); United States v. Silverman, 861 F.2d 571, 576 (9th Cir. 1988). The district court need not hold a de novo hearing; however, it is the court's obligation to arrive at its own independent conclusion about those portions of the magistrate judge's findings or recommendation to which a party objects. United States v. Remsing, 874 F.2d 614, 616 (9th Cir. 1989). III. DISCUSSION As this court has already explained once, see Durham v. County of Maui, 2009 WL 2143636 (D. Haw. Jul. 16, 2009), pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 663-15.5(a), a good faith settlement (1) discharges the settling party of liability for contribution to joint tortfeasors, and (2) reduces a plaintiff's claims against joint tortfeasors by the "amount stipulated to in the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater[.]" A determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith bars other joint tortfeasors from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor for contribution or indemnity. See HRS § 663-15.5(d). In Troyer v.