Durham v. County of Maui et al
[…] In re Cement Antitrust Litig., 673 F.2d at 1026 (citing U.S. Rubber Co. v. Wright, 359 F.2d 784, 785 (9th Cir. 1966) (per curiam)); see also Coopers & Lybrand, 437 U.S. at 475; United States v. Woodbury, 263 F.2d 784, 788 n.11 (9th Cir. 1959). The party seeking certification of an interlocutory order has the burden of establishing the existence of such exceptional circumstances. See Coopers & Lybrand, 437 U.S. at 475. 4 III. DISCUSSION The August 31 Order explained that pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 663-15.5(a), a finding of good faith settlement (1) discharges the settling party of liability for contribution to joint tortfeasors, and (2) reduces a plaintiff's claims against joint tortfeasors by the "amount stipulated to in the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater[.]" In Troyer v.