Smallwood v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Defendants allege that with respect to this claim, even if it was properly brought under the APA, Plaintiff cannot establish that the Corps acted arbitrarily or capriciously in determining that a supplemental EIS was not necessary when the size of the marina was reduced, and the storm water run-off would be redirected to the existing Kaloi Gulch and that the change took the Kaloi Gulch portion of the project out of the Corps' jurisdiction. Congress passed NEPA in 1970, declaring "a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4321. The purpose of NEPA was "to promote efforts 22 which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment," as well as "to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation." Id. NEPA does not contain substantive requirements that dictate a particular result; instead, NEPA is aimed at ensuring agencies make informed decisions and "contemplate the environmental impacts of [their] actions." Idaho Sporting Congress v.