Davis et al v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Four Seasons retained a portion of their “tip income” in violation of section 481B-14, and is therefore liable for withholding wages under section 388-6. Although Chapter 388 defines “wages” as “compensation for labor or services” and provides that wages include “tips” for purposes of section 388-6, Chapter 388 does not make reference to “service charges” or reference how they must be distributed. H.R.S. § 1-16, however, provides: Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, 10 shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another. See also State v. Rauch, 13 P.3d 324, 331 (Haw. 2000). Section 481B-14 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes was originally drafted as an amendment to section 388-6, and it plainly addresses a similar subject matter. See Davis v. Four Seasons, 228 P.3d 303, 313 (Haw. 2010).