Davis et al v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] H.R.S. § 388-1. H.R.S. § 388-1 makes clear that for the purposes of the prohibition on the withholding of wages in section 388-6, “wages” include “tips or gratuities of any kind.” Id. Section 38811 provides employees with a cause of action to recover unpaid wages, including a class action. H.R.S. § 388-11(a). Plaintiffs argue that the “service charge” that Four Seasons billed to resort customers should have been distributed in full to the service employees as tip income. Plaintiffs maintain that Four Seasons violated H.R.S. § 388-6 by withholding a portion of the service charge. Plaintiffs cite H.R.S. § 481B-14, which provides: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. Plaintiffs argue that Four Seasons retained a portion of their “tip income” in violation of section 481B-14, and is therefore liable for withholding wages under section 388-6. Although Chapter 388 defines “wages” as “compensation for labor or services” and provides that wages include “tips” for