Davis et al v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] Individualized Inquiry Into Customer Knowledge
Four Seasons argues that a critical issue in this case is what
each customer knew and understood about the disposition of the
service charges.
Four Seasons maintains that some customers were
aware that the service charge was not being distributed in full to
employees.
Determining what each customer knew, Four Seasons
argues, requires an individualized, case by case inquiry that is
not appropriate for a class action.
An individualized inquiry into the knowledge of individual
customers is not necessary to determine whether Four Seasons
violated H.R.S. § 481B-14.
H.R.S. 481B-14 states that hotels must
distribute service charges directly to their employees as tip
income or “clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that
the service charge is being used to pay costs or expenses other
than wages and tips of employees.”
Section 481B-14 requires a
clear disclosure; it does not require customer knowledge.
As the
statute simply requires disclosure, there is no need to make an
inquiry
into
each
individual
customer’s
knowledge
about
the
disposition of the service charge.
4.
Managerial Employees Excluded From Class