Davis et al v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] for managing both the Maui and Hualalai resorts, and has the
authority to do so. (Defendant’s Answer at ¶ 3 (Doc. 126)).
There
is no genuine issue of fact that Four Seasons “permit[ed] or
suffer[ed]” Plaintiffs to work, as the term “employ” is defined
under H.R.S. § 388-1, and was therefore their “employer” under
H.R.S. § 388-1.
Count 1:
Unfair Method of Competition In Violation of H.R.S. §§
480-2(e), 481B-14
Plaintiffs claim that Four Seasons violated H.R.S. § 481B-14
by failing to disclose to customers that it was retaining a portion
of a mandatory “service charge.”
H.R.S. § 481B-14 provides:
9
Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for
the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute
the service charge directly to its employees as tip
income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the
services that the service charge is being used to pay for
costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.
Plaintiffs argue that a violation of this statute constitutes an
unfair method of competition or unfair and deceptive act or
practice within the meaning of H.R.S. § 480-2(a), which provides:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive