Davis et al v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] Count I of the Amended Class Action Complaint references three relevant statutes: H.R.S. § 481B-14, H.R.S. § 481B-4, and H.R.S. § 480-2(e). H.R.S. § 481B-14 states: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. H.R.S. § 481B-4 states: Any person who violates this chapter shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2. H.R.S. § 480-2(e) states: Any person may bring an