Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs' causes of action require interpretation of the CBA and thus are preempted by Section 301. Motion at 27. Each of Plaintiffs' counts is addressed in turn. 1. Count I - Unfair Methods of Competition Plaintiffs' first count asserts that Defendants have violated H.R.S. § 481B-14, which provides: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. H.R.S. § 481B-14. Pursuant to H.R.S. § 481B-4, "[a]ny person who violates this chapter shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the 15 meaning of section 480-2." Accordingly,