Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 388-6, 388-10, and 388-11 In their fifth count, Plaintiffs allege As a result of the defendants unlawful failure to remit the entire proceeds of food and beverage service charges to food and beverage servers, the plaintiffs have been deprived of income which constitutes wages, which is actionable under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 388-6, 10, 11. Pursuant to those statutes, the plaintiffs hereby bring a claim for unpaid wages, including liquidated damages, interest, and attorneys' fees. Second Am. Compl. Count V. H.R.S. § 388-6 provides, inter alia, that, subject to certain exceptions "[n]o employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee. . . ." H.R.S. § 388-6. One of those exceptions applies if an employer obtains a written authorization from that employee. Pursuant to H.R.S. § 388-11, an employee may maintain an action to recover unpaid wages.