Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] The statute at issue here is not so narrow; it applies to any hotel or restaurant in the entire state and it was not passed during a labor dispute. Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that H.R.S. § 481B-14 is not preempted by the Machinists doctrine. II. Whether Plaintiffs Fail to Adequately Allege a UMOC Claim As discussed supra, Plaintiffs assert that Defendants have violated H.R.S. § 481B-14, which provides: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. H.R.S. § 481B-14. Pursuant to H.R.S. § 481B-4, "[a]ny person