Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Plaintiffs argue this tip income falls under the definition of wages in H.R.S. § 388-1, and, therefore, if Defendants have failed to make the required disclosures and have failed to distribute 100% of the service charge, they have retained tip income. consult or interpret the CBA. Furthermore, the Court observes that H.R.S. § 388-8 specifies that "[e]xcept as provided in section 388-11, no provision of this chapter may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement." H.R.S. § 388-8. However, There is no need to Plaintiffs seek to recover for a violation of H.R.S. § 388-6 which provides "[n]o employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or any portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee . . . ." 6. H.R.S. § 388- As the Ninth Circuit has explained, Section 301 "does not permit parties to waive, in a collective-bargaining agreement, 32 `nonnegotiable state rights' conferred on individual employees." Valles v. Ivy Hill Corp., 410 F.3d 1071, 1076 (9th Cir. 2005).