Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] Here there are no such complications. As the Plaintiffs argue, H.R.S. § 481B-14 requires an employer to distribute service charges to employees as `tip income' unless the employer discloses its retention of all or a part of that service charge to its customers. Thus, the Plaintiffs argue this tip income falls under the definition of wages in H.R.S. § 388-1, and, therefore, if Defendants have failed to make the required disclosures and have failed to distribute 100% of the service charge, they have retained tip income. consult or interpret the CBA. Furthermore, the Court observes that H.R.S. § 388-8 specifies that "[e]xcept as provided in section 388-11, no provision of this chapter may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement." H.R.S. § 388-8. However, There is no need to Plaintiffs seek to recover for a violation of H.R.S. § 388-6 which provides "[n]o employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or any portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or