Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] Lending Act, a disclosure of annual percentage rates in a credit
card solicitation was clear and conspicuous); Barrer v. Chase
Bank USA, N.A., 566 F.3d 883, 892 (9th Cir. 2009) (“‘[w]e decide
conspicuousness as a matter of law’”) (quoting In re Basset, 285
F.3d 882, 885 (9th Cir. 2002)); Wallis v. Princess Cruises, Inc.,
306 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (determining that whether a
passenger ticket provided reasonable notice of contractual terms
contained in fine print on the ticket is a question of law).
If an employer retains a portion of a service charge,
§ 481B-14 requires the employer to “clearly disclose to the
purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used
to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of
employees.”
The provision does not provide any further guidance
on what constitutes a “clear disclosure.”
Because the different events involving food or beverage
services contain different documents, the Court will discuss
banquet events, conventions, room service, and weddings
separately.
1.
Banquet Events