Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] Lending Act, a disclosure of annual percentage rates in a credit
card solicitation was clear and conspicuous); Barrer v. Chase
Bank USA, N.A., 566 F.3d 883, 892 (9th Cir. 2009) (“‘[w]e decide
conspicuousness as a matter of law’”) (quoting In re Basset, 285
F.3d 882, 885 (9th Cir. 2002)); Wallis v. Princess Cruises, Inc.,
13
306 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (determining that whether a
passenger ticket provided reasonable notice of contractual terms
contained in fine print on the ticket is a question of law). If
an employer retains a portion of a service charge, § 481B–14
requires the employer to “clearly disclose to the purchaser of
the services that the service charge is being used to pay for
costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.” The
provision itself does not provide any further guidance on what
constitutes a “clear disclosure.”
At the hearing on the instant motions, both parties
agreed that the purpose of the statute is to ensure that food and
beverage customers have clear notice regarding whether servers