Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc.
[…] adequate disclosure in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14,
Defendants are liable to Plaintiffs under Chapter 388 of the
Hawaii Revised Statutes. (Second Am. Compl. Count V.) Section
481B-14 requires that:
Any Hotel or restaurant that applies a service
charge for the sale of food or beverage services
shall distribute the service charge directly to
its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to
the purchaser of the services that the service
charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses
other than wages and tips of employees.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388–6 states that: “No employer may
deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or
11
portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where
required by federal or state statute or by court process or when
such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the
employee.”11/ Section 388–11 provides an employee or class of
employees with a cause of action to recover unpaid wages.
Pursuant to § 388–10(a), an employer who fails to pay wages in
violation of any provision of Chapter 388 without equitable
justification is liable to the employee for double damages.