Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] Pier Sixty LLC, 269 F.R.D. 321
(S.D.N.Y. 2010); Benoit v. The Federalist, Inc., Civ. A. No. 043516 (Mass. Super. 2007); Calcagno, et al. v. High Country
Investor, Inc., Civ. A. No. 03-0707 (Mass. Super. 2006); Moran,
et al. v. Bay Tower, Inc., Civ. A. No. 97-6049A (Mass. Super.
2002)).]
A.
Massachusetts State Law
Defendant notes that the majority of the cases that
Plaintiffs cited are based on the Massachusetts Tips Law, Mass.
Gen. L. c. 149 § 152A (“§ 152A”).
Defendant argues that the
Court should not consider these cases because § 152A is
drastically different from Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14.
[Mem. in
Opp. at 12-14.]
Defendant is correct that § 481B-14 and the current
version of § 152A have significant differences.
Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 481B-14 states:
Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service
charge for the sale of food or beverage services
shall distribute the service charge directly to
its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to
the purchaser of the services that the service
charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses
other than wages and tips of employees.
(Emphasis added.)
Neither § 481B-14 or other related statutes
22
define “employees”.
In contrast, § 152A(d) states:
If an employer or person submits a bill, invoice
or charge to a patron or other person that imposes
a service charge or tip, the total proceeds of