Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] be appropriately inserted and to read: ““Tips” means gratuities in the form of money paid by a customer or added to a customer’s charge either voluntarily or as a service charge by the employer.” . . . . SECTION 4. Section 388-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of “wages” to read as follows: ““Wages” means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation. . . . 29 but shall not include tips or gratuities of any kind[, provided that for the purposes of section 388-6, “wages” shall include tips or gratuities of any kind].” SECTION 5. Section 388-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: “§388-6 Withholding of wages[.]; tips. No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation or tip earned by, or ascribed on a customer’s bill or charge as a tip or gratuity to, any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee: . . . . SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed. New statutory material is underscored. H.B. 2123, 20th Leg., Reg. Sess. (2000).