Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] failure to do so, they “have been deprived of income which
constitutes wages, which is actionable under Hawaii Revised
Statutes Section 388-6, 10, and 11.”
9-10.]
16
[Amended Complaint at pgs.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-6, entitled “Withholding of
wages”, states, in pertinent part: “No employer may deduct,
retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of
any compensation earned by any employee except where required by
federal or state statute or by court process or when such
deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the
employee . . . .”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-10(a) states, in pertinent part:
“Any employer who fails to pay wages in accordance with this
chapter without equitable justification shall be liable to the
employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for
a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest . . . .”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-11 further enumerates the remedies
available to the employee.
Plaintiffs contend that the Resort’s violation of
§ 481B-14 is actionable under §§ 388-6, 388-10, and 388-11
because § 481B-14 requires that, where the Resort must distribute