Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the Resort did not clearly disclose to its customers that it was withholding some of the food and beverage service charges from the food and beverage servers. The Resort was therefore required to distribute the entire amount of the service charges collected to the food and beverage servers as tip income. Plaintiffs contend that, as a result of the Resort’s failure to do so, they “have been deprived of income which constitutes wages, which is actionable under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 388-6, 10, and 11.” 9-10.] 16 [Amended Complaint at pgs. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-6, entitled “Withholding of wages”, states, in pertinent part: “No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee . . . .” Haw. Rev.