Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1287. amendments. V. H.B. 2123, H.D. 2 passed without any further 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 16, § 2 at 22. ANALYSIS OF LEGISLATIVE HISTORY Defendant has argued that § 481B-14 and § 388-6 cannot be read in pari materia. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-16 states: “Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.” This Court initially presumes that § 481B-14 and § 388-6 cannot be read in pari materia because they deal with completely different subjects, consumer protection through the prevention of unfair competition and unfair or deceptive practices, as opposed to the payment of employees’ wages and