Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 481B-4, violations of Chapter 481B were enforceable under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2.14 Hawai`i at 427, 146 P.3d at 142 (2006). See Tamashiro, 112 The Court is therefore inclined to find that the legislative history of § 481B-14 does not support Plaintiffs’ position that the use of the term “tip 14 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-4 states: “Any person who violates this chapter shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) states that: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” Section 480-2(e) states: “Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.” The specific remedies available in such action are set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13. 39 income” in that section allows § 481B-14 and § 388-6 to be read together.