Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., BlueEarth Biofuels, LLC v. Hawaiian Elec. Co., et al., Civ. No. 09-00181 DAE-KSC, Certified Questions to 15 the Hawaii Supreme Court, filed 11/2/09 (dkt. no. 191), at 11-12 (citing Smith v. Cutter Biological, Inc., 911 F.2d 374, 375 (9th Cir. 1990) (“We do not think it is appropriate to substitute our judgment on the interpretation of a Hawaii statute for the judgment of the Hawaii Supreme Court.”)). DISCUSSION Count V of the Amended Complaint, the unpaid wages claim, is based on the alleged violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14, which states: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. Plaintiffs allege that the Resort did not clearly disclose to its customers that it was withholding some of the food and beverage service charges from the food and beverage servers.