Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-6, entitled “Withholding of wages”, states, in pertinent part: “No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-10(a) states, in pertinent part: “Any employer who fails to pay wages in accordance with this chapter without equitable justification shall be liable to the employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-11 further enumerates the remedies available to the employee.