Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] Exhibit 2. [Dkt. no. 110-2.]
34
This measure is intended to prevent consumers
from being mislead about the application of moneys
they pay as service charges by requiring under the
Unfair Deceptive Practices Act that a hotel or
restaurant distribute moneys paid by customers as
service charges directly to its employees as tip
income, or disclose to the consumer that the
service charge is being used to pay for the
employer’s costs or expenses, other than wages and
tips.
Id. at 1287.
amendments.
V.
H.B. 2123, H.D. 2 passed without any further
2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 16, § 2 at 22.
ANALYSIS OF LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
Defendant has argued that § 481B-14 and § 388-6 cannot
be read in pari materia.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-16 states: “Laws in
pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed
with reference to each other.
What is clear in one statute may
be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”
This
Court initially presumes that § 481B-14 and § 388-6 cannot be
read in pari materia because they deal with completely different
subjects, consumer protection through the prevention of unfair
competition and unfair or deceptive practices, as opposed to the