Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] The instant cases are before the United States District
Court for the District of Hawai`i pursuant to diversity
jurisdiction in accordance with the Class Action Fairness Act.
[Villon, et al. v. Marriott Hotel Servs., Inc., CV 08-00529 LEK-
RLP, Amended Class Action Complaint, filed 6/28/10 (dkt. no. 60),
at ¶ 2 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2)); Rodriguez, et al. v.
Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc., CV 09-00016 LEK-RLP,
Second Amended Complaint, filed 6/28/10 (dkt. no. 66), at ¶ 2
(same).]
These actions relate to the distribution of hotel
services charges pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14.
The
plaintiffs in each case allege that each defendant imposes
service charges in its resort that are subject to § 481B-14 and
that each defendant uses a portion of the service charges “to pay
for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.”
See § 481B-14.
Each defendant, however, allegedly did not
clearly disclose its practice to its customers.
The plaintiffs
in each case allege that each defendant’s failure to make clear
disclosures requires each defendant to distribute the entire