Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 388-6.4 It is undisputed that Defendant imposes a service charge on food and beverage service and, during the period in question, Defendant did not distribute the full service charge to its employees as tip income. In its response to Plaintiffs’ Concise Statement of Facts in Support of Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (“Plaintiffs’ CSOF”), [filed 4/29/11 (dkt. no. 93),] Defendant did not identify any evidence that would create a genuine issue of material fact as to the question of whether, 4 Section 388-6 allows for the withholding of wages “where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee[.]” Neither of these exceptions are relevant to the issues presented in the instant Motion. 6 prior to January 2009, Defendant provided notice to its banquet customers or to its room service customers that it was not remitting the full service charge to its food and beverage servers.