Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc.
[…] [Def.’s Suppl. Mem. at 5.] 3 Plaintiffs recognize that, in October 2010, Defendant began including a disclosure in its banquet contracts. [Pltfs.’ Suppl. Mem. at 8.] 5 First, this Court agrees with Plaintiff that, “for the period in this case prior to January 2009, there is no dispute that Defendant violated § 481B-14 by retaining a portion of service charges while failing to clearly disclose to customers that it was doing so.” [Pltfs.’ Suppl. Mem. at 8.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14 states: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. The withholding of a service charge without providing the required disclosure to the customer constitutes the withholding of “tip income,” which is prohibited by Haw. Rev.