Kyne v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, LLC, The
[…] credibility assessments or weigh conflicting evidence. See
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249; Bator v. Hawaii, 39 F.3d 1021, 1026
(9th Cir. 1994).
10
costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees, as
required by H.R.S. § 481B-14.
H.R.S. § 481B-14 provides that:
Any Hotel or restaurant that applies a
service charge for the sale of food or
beverage services shall distribute the
service charge directly to its employees as
tip income or clearly disclose to the
purchaser of the services that the service
charge is being used to pay for costs or
expenses other than wages and tips of
employees.
H.R.S. § 388-6 provides that:
“No employer may deduct,
retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of
any compensation earned by any employee except where required by
federal or state statute or by court process or when such
deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the
employee.”
Section 388-11 provides an employee or class of
employees with a cause of action to recover unpaid wages.
Pursuant to § 388-10(a), an employer who fails to pay wages in
violation of any provision of Chapter 388 without equitable
justification is liable to the employee for double damages.