Kyne v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, LLC, The
[…] action accrues.”
Pursuant to § 481B-4, any person who violates
Chapter 481B is “deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of
competition . . . within the meaning of section 480-2.”
Section
480-2(e) provides that “any person may bring an action based on
unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.”
Thus, for an action to recover for a violation of § 481B-14
through 480-2(e), a four-year statute of limitation applies.
18
Sections 388-6, 388-10, and 388-11 do not contain an
express limitations period.
Because there is no express limit,
actions arising under § 388-6, are governed by the general sixyear limitation for “[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt
founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability.”
§ 657-1(1).
H.R.S.
Alternatively, six years is the catch-all statute of
limitations for “[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not
specifically covered by the laws of the State.”
1(4).
H.R.S. § 657-
Because Plaintiffs’ cause of action arises under Chapter
388, not Chapter 480 and § 481B-14, the six-year limitations
period applicable to Chapter 388 applies.
Plaintiffs filed suit
on November 24, 2008, and thus Defendant’s liability begins on
November 24, 2002.14/