Kyne v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, LLC, The
[…] should be six years prior to the filing of the complaint, or
November 24, 2002, based on the six year statute of limitations
for wage claims.”
1).
Pls.’ MSJ Mem. at 13 n.8 (citing H.R.S. § 657-
The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, and
thus the defendant bears the burden of proof on this issue.
Payan v. Aramark Mgmt. Servs. Ltd. P’ship, 495 F.3d 1119, 1123
(9th Cir. 2007).
Here, Defendant did not make any affirmative
argument regarding the statute of limitations until the hearing.
At the hearing, Defendant asserted that the four year statute of
limitations applicable to § 481B-14 should govern.
Pursuant to H.R.S. § 480-24(a), “[a]ny action to
enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be
barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of
action accrues.”
Pursuant to § 481B-4, any person who violates
Chapter 481B is “deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of
competition . . . within the meaning of section 480-2.”
Section
480-2(e) provides that “any person may bring an action based on