Kyne v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, LLC, The
[…] Count V.
Am. Compl.
The Court has already concluded that Count V states a
plausible claim, i.e., an employee may recover under H.R.S.
§§ 388-6, 388-10, and 388-11, for the failure of a hotel to
distribute service charges to employees when the hotel did not
disclose that the service charges were being used to pay for
10/
At the summary judgment stage, the court may not make
credibility assessments or weigh conflicting evidence. See
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249; Bator v. Hawaii, 39 F.3d 1021, 1026
(9th Cir. 1994).
10
costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees, as
required by H.R.S. § 481B-14.
H.R.S. § 481B-14 provides that:
Any Hotel or restaurant that applies a
service charge for the sale of food or
beverage services shall distribute the
service charge directly to its employees as
tip income or clearly disclose to the
purchaser of the services that the service
charge is being used to pay for costs or
expenses other than wages and tips of
employees.
H.R.S. § 388-6 provides that:
“No employer may deduct,
retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of
any compensation earned by any employee except where required by
federal or state statute or by court process or when such