G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] LEGAL CIRCUMSTANCES Plaintiffs contend, among other things, that the QExA Contractors have failed to meet certain solvency standards, as contemplated by 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(1)(A)(ii). Based on that alleged deficiency, Plaintiffs essentially ask that the Court order the State Defendants to reinstate the fee-for-service system. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(1)(A)(ii) defines a managed care organization ("MCO") as an organization that has made adequate provision against the risk of insolvency, which provision is satisfactory to the State, meets the requirements of [42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(1)](C)(i) (if applicable), and which assures that individuals eligible for benefits under this title are in no case held liable for debts of the organization in case of the organization's insolvency. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(1)(C)(i), "a provision meets the requirements of this subparagraph for an organization if the organization meets solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or is licensed or certified by the State as a risk-bearing entity." See also 42 C.F.R. § 438.116(b) ("[A]n MCO . . . must meet the solvency 5 standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations, or be licensed or certified by the State as a risk-bearing entity.").