G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Id. at 11. On the other hand, one might argue that the statute's use of singular language is not determinative. "The use of words in a statute signifying the singular is . . . not conclusive." Nobriga v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 67 Haw. 157, 163, 683 P.2d 389, 394 (1984). HRS § 1-17 sets forth the general rule of statutory construction that "[w]ords . . . in the singular or plural number signify both the singular and plural number." This provision may suggest that HRS § 431:10A-205(b) would not simply prohibit an accident and health insurer from requiring that services be rendered by "a particular hospital or person," but also by "particular hospitals or persons." See Wong v.