G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] This provision may suggest that HRS § 431:10A-205(b) would not simply prohibit an accident and health insurer from requiring that services be rendered by "a particular hospital or person," but also by "particular hospitals or persons." See Wong v. Hawaiian Scenic Tours, Ltd., 64 Haw. 401, 406, 642 P.2d 930, 933 (1982) (per curiam) (construing, pursuant to HRS § 1-17, the term 10 "person" to mean "persons" in a comparative negligence statute, HRS § 663-31). In view of the Insurance Commissioner's discussion of the purpose and history of HRS § 431:10A-205(b), it is unclear whether HRS § 1-17 is appropriately applied to HRS § 431:10A-205(b). See AlohaCare, IC's Decision at 10­11; cf. HRS § 1-12 ("All provisions of the Hawaii Revised Statutes relating to general statutory construction shall apply not merely to laws now in force but to all hereafter enacted, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."); Nobriga, 67 Haw. at 164, 683 P.2d at 394 (considering the purpose of a statute and whether the legislature intended to create disparate results in determining the applicability of HRS § 1-17).