G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Id. For these reasons, the Insurance Commissioner determined that the QExA Contractors were not required to have HMO licenses in order to perform under the QExA Contracts and that their health and accident insurance licenses were sufficient. Id. In light of the Insurance Commissioner's discussion, the key provision for present purposes would appear to be HRS § 431:10A-205(b), which states in relevant part that: Any group or blanket disability policy may provide that all or any portion of any indemnities provided by the policy on account of hospital, nursing, medical, or surgical services may, at the insurer's option, be paid directly to the hospital or person rendering such services, but the policy may not require that the service be rendered by a particular hospital or person. 9 HRS § 431:10A-205(b); see also id. § 431:10A-105(9)(B)(ii).