G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Leverty is not relevant to the remaining issues in this matter and also that his opinions would not assist the trier of fact. 4; WellCare of Arizona Reply at 6. See State Defs' Reply at 1Because the State Defendants and WellCare of Arizona argue that Mr. Leverty's purported testimony is not germane to the remaining issues in this case regarding solvency, the Court will begin by setting forth the solvency standards mandated by the Medicaid act and summarize the Court's holding in its 12/24/09 Order. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3) provides that "[a] State must 9 permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of [42 U.S.C. § 1396b](m)."