G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Leverty's purported testimony is not germane to the remaining issues in this case regarding solvency, the Court will begin by setting forth the solvency standards mandated by the Medicaid act and summarize the Court's holding in its 12/24/09 Order. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3) provides that "[a] State must 9 permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of [42 U.S.C. § 1396b](m)." In order to qualify as an managed care organization ("MCO"), an organization must (1) make "adequate provision against the risk of insolvency, which provision is satisfactory to the State," (2) meet "solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or [be] licensed or certified by the State as a risk-bearing entity," and (3) assure "that individuals eligible for benefits under [Medicaid] are in no case held liable for debts of the organization in case of the organization's insolvency." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396b(m)(1)(A)(ii), (C)(i); see also In Counts I through IV of the 42 C.F.R. § § 438.106, 438.116. State Second