G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] APA. "The APA embodies a `basic presumption of judicial Beno, 30 F.3d at 1066 (quoting Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 "Absent an explicit statutory bar, review.'" U.S. 182, 190 (1993)). judicial review of agency action is available except in those rare instances where statutes are drawn in such broad terms that in a given case there is no law to apply and a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency's exercise of discretion." marks omitted). In this case, according to the Federal Defendants, the Secretary reviewed and approved the QExA Contracts pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m). (Fed. Joinder Mem. 5.) That section states Id. (citations and internal quotation in relevant part that: [N]o payment shall be made to a State with respect to incurred by it for payment provided by any entity . . under this title expenditures . . . for services . unless-- (i) the Secretary has determined that the entity is a medicaid managed care organization as defined in paragraph (1); ... (iii) such services are provided for the benefit of individuals eligible for benefits under this title in accordance with a contract between the State and the entity . . . under which the Secretary must provide prior approval for contracts providing for expenditures in excess of $ 1,000,000 for 1998 and, for a subsequent year, the amount established under this clause for the previous year increased by the percentage 21 increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers over the previous year; [and] ... (xii) such contract, and the entity complies with the applicable requirements of [42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2]. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A).