G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Rather, in order for Plaintiffs to enforce those requirements, they must first have a right to do so under the Blessing framework, which calls for a particularized inquiry of the specific provision at issue. With an eye toward that framework, this Court will now consider whether Plaintiffs have a right to enforce the requirements set forth in 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396u-2(a)(1)(A)(i), 1396u-2(a)(1)(A)(ii), 1396u-2(b)(5), and 1396b(m)(1). 1. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(A)(ii) 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(A)(ii) provides that, when a state employs a mandatory managed-care system, it "may restrict the number of provider agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services." In Hawaii Coalition for Health v.