G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] The Secretary has determined that such assurances must be provided as specified by the state, but no less frequently than "at the time [an MCO] enters into a contract with the State." § 438.207(c)(1). Aside from conditioning the state's authority to compel enrollment on those requirements, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a) also provides that a state "may restrict the number of provider 9 42 C.F.R. agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(A)(ii). In addition, the statute provides that a state may not, under 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1), require certain classes of Medicaid beneficiaries to participate in a managed-care program. U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(2).