G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Rep. 105-217, at 845 (1997), as reprinted in 1997 U.S.C.C.A.N. 176, 466. This differs from fully capitated HMOs, which "contract on a risk basis to provide beneficiaries with a comprehensive set of covered services in return for a monthly capitation payment." Id. Because the primary care case management model is not at issue here, this Court has omitted certain references to that model in its discussion of 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2. 8 6/ permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of [42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)]." Turning to the "applicable requirements . . . of [42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)]," subsection (1)(C)(i) states that, in order for an entity to be an MCO, it has to be one that "meets solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or is licensed by the State as a risk-bearing entity." And, with respect to the "applicable requirements of [42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2]," one such requirement is set forth in subsection (b)(5), under which an MCO must provide the state with "adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary)" that it: "(A) offers an appropriate range