G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] One of the "requirements" of "this subsection," subsection (a), is found in 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3)(A), which states that "[a] State must permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of [42 35 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)]." (Emphasis added.)12/ And one of the requirements of "this section" pertaining to MCOs is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b), which states in relevant part that: (b) Beneficiary protections. .... (5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and services. Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization-(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and (B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services. (Emphasis added.)