G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] No. 90-744, at 5, 19, 122 (1967), as reprinted 29 in 1967 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2834, 2838, 2868, 3021 (explaining that the freedom of choice provision was intended to: (1) "[a]llow recipients free choice of qualified providers of health services"; (2) provide that "people covered under the medicaid program would have free choice of qualified medical facilities and practitioners"; and (3) require that "recipients of medical assistance under a State title XIX program . . . have freedom in their choice of medical institution or medical practitioner"), quoted in Silver, 804 F.2d at 1217; 42 C.F.R. § 431.51(a)(1) ("[42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23)] provides that recipients may obtain services from any qualified Medicaid provider that undertakes to provide the services to them."). 2. Vagueness and mandatory obligations As to the second the Blessing prong, the Harris court observed that, "while there may be legitimate debates about the medical care covered by or exempted from the freedom-of-choice provision, the mandate itself does not contain the kind of vagueness that