G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Under that provision, 2 beneficiaries are, in effect, afforded "the right to choose among a range of qualified providers[] without government interference." O'Bannon v. Town Court Nursing Ctr., 447 U.S. A state could obtain a waiver of the "freedom 773, 785 (1980). 42 U.S.C. § 1396a is the codification of Section 1902 of the Social Security Act. 6 2/ of choice" provision from the Secretary pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)3/ and thereby limit a beneficiary's freedom to choose among providers through a managed-care system. See 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a) ("In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of[, inter alia, the Medicaid Act,] in a State or States-- . . . (1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of[, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a,], as the case may be, to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project . . . .").4/ In 1997, as part of the Balanced Budget Act of that year, Congress added 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2,5/ which permits states to mandate enrollment in a managed-care program without obtaining a waiver of the "freedom of choice" provision from the Secretary. 2 McCormick, Medicare and Medicaid