G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al
[…] Turning to the "applicable requirements . . . of [42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)]," subsection (1)(C)(i) states that, in order for an entity to be an MCO, it has to be one that "meets solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or is licensed by the State as a risk-bearing entity." And, with respect to the "applicable requirements of [42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2]," one such requirement is set forth in subsection (b)(5), under which an MCO must provide the state with "adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary)" that it: "(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area"; and "(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services."