Lara et al v. Renaissance Hotel Operating Company
[…] For the
reasons set forth below, and after due consideration of the
evidence and arguments presented by the parties and the record in
this case, the Court CONCLUDES that good cause exists to GRANT
final approval of the settlement agreement in this action
pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 23(e) and to
GRANT Plaintiff’s Motion.
BACKGROUND
This action is one of seven similar cases that
Plaintiffs’ counsel initiated from November 2008 to January 2009
relating to the distribution of hotel services charges pursuant
to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14.
Plaintiffs allege that Defendant
imposed service charges in its resort that were subject to §
481B-14 and that Defendant used a portion of the service charges
“to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of
employees.”
See id.
Defendant, however, allegedly did not
clearly disclose its practice to its customers.
1
Plaintiffs
This Court issued its Order: (1) Preliminarily Approving
Class Action Settlement Agreement, (2) Approving Form of Notice,
(3) Establishing Objection Deadline, (4) Directing Dissemination